Armada Tech PRO400 Calibration Instruments
  • Armada Tech PRO400 Calibration Instruments

Armada Tech PRO400

AT99705147AT

Handheld Graphical TDR Fault Finder

$275
Quantity

The minimum purchase order quantity for the product is 3.

Description

The Armada Technologies PRO400 Graphical TDR/Tone Cable and Fault Locator is a 6,000 t (2,000m) range, hand held, time domain reflectometer weighing only 12 ozs (350 grams) designed for identifying and locating faults on copper cables up to a distance of 2000m (6500ft). The PRO400 injects a series of pulses into the cable under test. The velocity at which the pulses travel is determined by the type of cable, this is known as the velocity of propagation (Vp) of the cable. By connecting the leads to the cable to test, a graphical display quickly and easily shows faults and 'events' on that cable.

Advanced signal processing techniques enable the Pro400 to find opens, short circuits, splices, taps, water ingress and other more elusive impedance mismatches. A built in tone generator also provides a tone for wire tracing and identification. Further, the Pro400 include backlit display, auto off, calibration of VOP from 20 to 99%, 3 cable impedence level options, a virtually zero dead zone, and water/dust protection. Selectable cable impedance matching, along with variable velocity factor, enable the Pro400 to be used to test all communication cables, including twisted pair and coaxial, with graphical results and fault distances displayed on a dot matrix LCD. The TDR/Toner is housed in a tough, ruggedised ABS plastic moulding, water and dust proof to IP54, and supplied complete with test leads and a protective tool-belt holster. The Pro400 is designed and manufactured to international standards for quality, safety and reliability.

Product Details
AT99705147AT
6 other products in the same category:

Reference: EC58852908EM

Brand: Eclipse

Eclipse MT-7601

Fiber Optic Power Meter for FC, SC, ST, and LC Connectors, Multi Wavelength, 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm

Price $87
More
In stock

Reference: GR49234367G3

Brand: Greenlee

Greenlee 3ID-100

Three Phase Cable Identifier with Sender and Receiver, 36V DC, 50/60Hz

Price $820
More
In stock

Follow us on Facebook