Greenlee UCT-8 Calibration Instruments
  • Greenlee UCT-8 Calibration Instruments
  • Greenlee UCT-8 Calibration Instruments

Greenlee UCT-8

GR98701653GU

Underground Cable Fault Tester with Overhead Hook Probe, 8kV DC

$1,050
Quantity

Description

The Greenlee UCT-8 (52083998) Underground Cable Fault Tester with Overhead Hook Probe, 8kV DC, is a lightweight one-piece solution for DC leakage current testing of de-energized shielded primary voltage underground cables. Test results are displayed on a large LED display.

The UCT-8 first alerts the user to the presence of AC voltage on the underground cable. After verifying the cable is completely de-energized, the UCT-8 charges the cable to a maximum voltage of 8kVDC. Cable leakage current is measured and shown on the front display as an analog bar graph. After several seconds, test results are shown as GOOD, HIGH LEAKAGE or FAULT. The UCT-8 then proceeds to discharge the connected cable and verifies when this discharge process is complete.

An internal high voltage resistor allows the UCT-8 to be used on grounded Y systems up to 25kV. The insulated ground cord connects to any system ground or neutral.

The UCT-8 can test 15kV, 1/0 XLPE cables up to 7,500 ft. in length. Higher voltage cables allow longer cable lengths and larger conductors will reduce maximum cable length. The maximum cable charging time for the longest cables is 35 seconds.

Product Details
GR98701653GU
6 other products in the same category:

Reference: EC58852908EM

Brand: Eclipse

Eclipse MT-7601

Fiber Optic Power Meter for FC, SC, ST, and LC Connectors, Multi Wavelength, 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm

Price $87
More
In stock

Reference: GR49234367G3

Brand: Greenlee

Greenlee 3ID-100

Three Phase Cable Identifier with Sender and Receiver, 36V DC, 50/60Hz

Price $820
More
In stock

Reference: GR79767151GP

Brand: Greenlee

Greenlee PF-50

Cable Identifier with Transmitter and Receiver, 50V DC, 50/60Hz

Price $975
More
In stock

Follow us on Facebook