Fluke Networks DSX2-8000-PRO Calibration Instruments
  • Fluke Networks DSX2-8000-PRO Calibration Instruments
  • Fluke Networks DSX2-8000-PRO Calibration Instruments

Fluke Networks DSX2-8000-PRO

FN78150867FN

Fluke Networks DSX2-8000-PRO Versiv 2 CableAnalyzer Professional Kit with Integrated Wi-Fi

$32,000
Quantity

Description

The DSX2-8000-PRO CableAnalyzer Professional Kit comes with all the available modules for the Versiv 2 platform and enables testing and certification of twisted pair cabling for up to 40 Gigabit Ethernet deployments and will handle any cabling system whether it is a Cat 5e, 6, 6A, 8 or Class FA and I/II. Certifying a cable is one part of a process that starts with system design and ends with system acceptance. The faster that process goes, the more profitable you’ll be. Unfortunately, there are a lot of things that slow the process down – setting up the tester incorrectly, testing to the wrong limits, waiting for skilled technicians to analyze and troubleshoot failures, misinterpretation of results, and producing test reports that customers cannot understand.

As part of the Versiv 2 cabling certification product family, the DSX CableAnalyzer provides accurate, error-free certification. In the installation business there are multiple teams, varying media types and multiple testing requirements. The difference between being profitable or not is just a few percentage points. The DSX certifies copper cabling, complies with all standards including Level VI/2G accuracy, making jobs easier to manage, and getting to system acceptance faster. It’s not just for the expert technicians and Project Managers. Individuals of various skill levels can improve the set-up, operation, test reporting, and simultaneously manage diverse projects. The DSX2-8000-PRO also includes integrated WiFi functionality for connecting wirelessly to Fluke Network's LinkWare Live.

The Versiv 2 Cabling Certification Product Family has a modular design with swappable testing modules that provide four types of testing (copper and fiber optic cabling, and Ethernet and Wi-Fi network cabling) plus report generation software and a cloud service for managing jobs. Its ProjX System manages job requirements and progress from setup to systems acceptance, making sure all tests are completed correctly. The Taptive User Interface simplifies set up, eliminates errors and speeds up troubleshooting. The LinkWare Live cloud service gives you visibility and control of the whole process: you can set up and track your testers and inspect results from any mobile device while the job is in process. It even lets you upload and integrate results from multiple testers at multiple jobsites so you can quickly generate reports with the de-facto industry standard LinkWare PC.

Versiv 2 Platform is Ready for Today's and Tomorrow's Jobs

Electrically centered plug design is compliant with TIA Level 2G and IEC Level VI accuracy requirements to 2000 MHz with a future-ready design to support all hardware upgrades

The DSX2-8000-PRO CableAnalyzer enables cable testing and certification for network deployments up to 40 Gigabit Ethernet – whether it is an existing Cat 5e, 6, 6A, 8 or Class I/II cabling system, the DSX tests to all industry standards. The electrically centered test plug results in the Level 2G/VI accuracy required to support field testing to Cat 8 / Class I/II, 2000 MHz. The DSX exceeds the IEC Level VI and TIA Level 2G specifications assuring you of higher confidence in results over the full frequency range. Higher performance cabling systems like Cat 8 require more precise measurement to ensure they are providing the noise immunity required by 25G and 40G applications. Additionally, complex Alien Crosstalk link-to-link certification is simplified by integrating the measurement capability into each copper module up to 40GBASE-T testing.

The DSX is the first field tester to support balance measurements including Transverse Conversion Loss (TCL) and Equal Level Transverse Conversion Transfer Loss (ELTCTL). TCL and ELTCTL are important measurements found in the cabling standards. They define a minimum performance for balance, a key parameter to help determine noise immunity. Industrial network owners/operators are especially interested in this property due to the higher level of electromagnetic interference (EMI) within the industrial environment.

Fluke Networks' DSX2-8000-PRO CableAnalyzer has obtained Intertek (ETL) verification in accordance with the ANSI/TIA-1152-A specification for Level 2G test equipment. (Report on file.)

Manage up to 12,000 test results with full graphics

Managing the testing of multiple jobs with multiple teams, testers, and requirements is time consuming and a source of errors. Increasingly larger jobs make project organization more important than ever. The ProjX management system on the DSX28000PRO CableAnalyzer provides individual project files for all job specific details to be saved under a simple name, eliminating the need to re-enter job specific details after starting a project. This minimizes set-up errors or lost files when switching from one job to another or utilizing multiple testers on a single job. In addition, it provides test results by cable ID, merges any changes without duplicates and defaults to the last copper or fiber module installed. ProjX management system provides real time status to completion on each job with a 0-100% scale and gives the operator the option to isolate any test requiring a second look and helps to assure nothing is overlooked. The "Fix Later" selection creates a punch list or automatic to do list for correcting any workmanship issues. ProjX enables project managers and crew leaders to be truly efficient.

Product Details
FN78150867FN
  • 2 - Versiv Mainframes
  • 2 - Headsets
  • 2 - Hand Straps
  • 2 - Shoulder Straps
  • 1 - Hard sided Carry Case
  • 2 - Large Duffle Bags
  • 1 - Backpack straps for Versiv Duffle Bag
  • 2 - Versiv stands
  • 1 - USB Interface Cable
  • 1 - Versiv Open Source Software CD
  • 2 - AC Chargers
  • 2 - Universal Couplers
  • 1 - Statement of Calibration
  • 1 - Getting Started Guide
  • 2 - DSX-8000 CableAnalyzer Modules
  • 2 - AxTalk Terminators
  • 1 - Set of Cat 8/Class I Permanent Link Adaptors
  • 1 - Set of Cat 8/Class I Channel Adaptors
  • 1 - Universal Permanent Link Adaptors Set (accepts personality modules)
  • 1 - DSX Series Coaxial Adapter Set
  • 1 - DSX Patch Cord Test Adapter Set for Category 5e patch cords
  • 1 - DSX Patch Cord Test Adapter Set for Category 6 patch cords
  • 1 - DSX Patch Cord Test Adapter Set for Category 6A patch cords
  • 1 - DSX M12 4-position Channel Adapter Set
  • 2 - CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS Modules
  • 4 - Sets of 50 µm Multimode EF TRC kits: SC/LC (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC) , SC/SC (4 SC/SC), SC/ST (2 SC/ST, 2 ST/ST), SC/FC (2 SC/FC, 2 FC/FC)
  • 4 - Sets of 62.5 µm Multimode EF TRC kits: SC/LC (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC) , SC/SC (4 SC/SC), SC/ST (2 SC/ST, 2 ST/ST), SC/FC (2 SC/FC, 2 FC/FC)
  • 4 - Sets of 9 µm Singlemode TRC kits: SC/LC (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC) , SC/SC (4 SC/SC), SC/ST (2 SC/ST, 2 ST/ST), SC/FC (2 SC/FC, 2 FC/FC)
  • 4 - TRC Carry Cases
  • 4 - Sets of Interchange Adapters (LC – installed on units, SC, ST and FC)
  • 1 - OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR Module
  • 1 - Set of 50 µm Multimode Launch Cords (3 SC/LC, 3 SC/SC, 2 SC/ST, 2 SC/FC, 1 LC/LC, 1 ST/ST, 1 FC/FC)
  • 1 - Set of 62.5 µm Multimode Launch Cords (1 SC/LC, 3 SC/SC, 2 SC/ST, 2 SC/FC)
  • 1 - Set of 9 µm Singlemode Launch Cords (3 SC/LC, 3 SC/SC, 2 SC/ST, 2 SC/FC, 1 LC/LC, 1 ST/ST, 1 FC/FC, 2 SC/SCAPC, 2 SC/LCAPC)
  • 1 - Set of 50 µm Multimode TRC OTDR port savers (SC/SC, LC/LC)
  • 1 - Set of 62.5 µm Multimode TRC OTDR port savers (SC/SC, LC/LC)
  • 1 - Set of 9 µm Singlemode TRC OTDR port savers (SC/SC, LC/LC)
  • 1 - OTDR Source Port Interchange Adapter Sets (LC – installed on unit, SC/ST, FC)
  • 2 - OTDR Hanging straps and magnets
  • 2 - Versiv USB inspection cameras and tips sets
  • 2 - Quick Clean Cleaners (1.25 mm)
  • 2 - Quick Clean Cleaners (2.50 mm)
  • 1 - Enhanced Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit with Quick Clean cleaners

Product Features:

  • The Professional Kit includes the DSX-8000 CableAnalyzer, Quad OLTS and Quad OTDR Fiber Inspection with integrated WiFi functionality
  • Capable of testing and certifying twisted pair Cat 5e, 6, 6A, 8 and Class I/II cabling with limits up to 2 GHz
  • Has a level VI/2G accuracy (2 GHz)
  • Versiv 2 enables users to accomplish more than ever with a cable tester, by accelerating every step of the testing process
  • LinkWare Live cloud service lets the Project Manager remotely set up the testers, monitor job progress and even locate tester from any smart device
  • ProjX management system eases tasks from initial set-up of a job to system acceptance. It eliminates redundant steps, and ensures that all tests are completed correctly the first time, and every time
  • Taptive user interface puts advanced data analysis and easy set-up and operation at the fingertips of technicians of all skill levels
  • LinkWare PC management software provides unmatched analysis of test results and professional test reports
  • The DSX reduces the time required to fix cabling faults with dedicated diagnostics, a simple test that locates the problem

Performance:

  • Eight second Cat 6A test time contributes to the fastest way to gain certification
  • Graphically displays the source of failures including crosstalk and distance to shield faults for faster troubleshooting
  • Manage up to 12,000 Cat 6A test results with full graphics
  • Capacitive touchscreen allows quick tester setup with easily selectable cable types, standards and testing parameters
  • Over 1 billion links reported on LinkWare PC management software

Standards:

  • Compliant with ANSI/TIA-1152-A Level 2G and proposed standard IEC 61935-1 Ed. 5 Level VI field tester accuracy requirements to 2000 MHz
  • Supports the complete suite of Resistance Unbalance standards needed for Power over Ethernet (PoE) - IEEE 802.3bt, ANSI/TIA/EIA-568, ISO/IEC 11801 series documents
  • TCL and ELTCTL measurements compliant to IEC 61935-1-1 (Draft)
  • Screen continuity along path of cabling
6 other products in the same category:

Reference: AE81256938A6

Brand: AEMC

AEMC 6681

Cable Locator, Transmitter/Receiver

Price $196
More
In stock

Follow us on Facebook